Electoral History

Mark T. Gates
Elected March 1947 to April 1951
Mayor March 1947 to April 17, 1951

Ben A. Barnard
Elected March 1947 to April 1957
Mayor Pro Tem April 1951 to April 1953
Mayor April 1955 to April 1957
Reelected April 1959 to April 1963
Mayor April 1959 to July 12, 1960
Died 7/12/60


H. George Markworth
Elected March 1947 to April 1951
Resigned September 1949

Russell K. Hart
Appointed October 1948 to April 1949 (to fill George Markworth's unexpired term)
Elected April 1949 to April 1953
Mayor April 1951 to March 1953
Elected April 1955 to 1959
Mayor Pro Tem April 1955 to April 1957
Mayor April 1957 to April 1959

George A. Neilson
Elected March 1947 to April 1951
Mayor Pro Tem April 1949 to April 1951

J. Lee Schimmer, Jr.
Elected March 1947 to April 1949
Mayor Pro Tem March 1947 to April 1949

Edwin L. Talmage
Elected March 1947 to April 1949

Jack J. Guercio
Elected March 1947 to April 1957

Cecil S. Dickinson
Elected April 1949 to April 1951

Thomas M. McCarthy
Elected April 1949 to April 1957
Reelected April 1959 to April 1963
Mayor April 1961 to April 1963
Resigned February 1963

James L. Grubbs
Elected April 1951 to April 1955

Louis E. Mahoney
Elected April 1951 to April 1955
Mayor Pro Tem April 1953 to April 1955

Thomas J. McDermott
Elected April 1951 to April 1955
Mayor April 1953 to April 1955

Wellman B. Mills
Elected April 1953 to April 1961
Mayor Pro Tem April 1957 to April 1959
Mayor July 1960 to April 1961

Fred M. Judson
Elected April 1955 to April 1959
Elected April 1973 to April 1977

Rex H. Minter
Elected April 1955 to April 1959
Reelected April 1959 to April 1963
Mayor Pro Tem April 1961 to April 1963
Reelected April 1963 to April 1967
Mayor April 1963 to April 1967

Alys M. Drobnick
Elected April 1957 to April 1961

William G. Thornbury
Elected April 1957 to April 1961
Reelected April 1961 to April 1965
Resigned April 1962

Ralph S. Frantz
Elected April 1957 to April 1961
Mayor Pro Tem April 1959 to April 1961

John M Bohn
Elected July 1960 to April 1961(to fill Ben Barnard's unexpired term)
appointed May 1962 to April 1963 (to fill William Thornbury's unexpired term)
Elected April 1963 to April 1965

Samuel C. Brown
Elected April 1961 to April 1965
Mayor February 1963 to April 1963

Howard B. Hamilton
Elected April 1961 to April 1965
Died December 24, 1964

Martin Goodfriend
Elected April 1961 to April 1965

Clo Hoover
Elected April 1961 to April 1963 (to fill Ben Barnard's remaining unexpired term)
Reelected April 1963 to April 1967
Mayor Pro Tem April 1963 to April 1965
Reelected April 1967 to April 1971
Mayor Pro Tem July 1970 to April 1971
Reelected April 1971 to April 1975
Mayor October 1973 to April 1975

Kenneth B. Wamsley
Elected April 1963 to April 1965 (To fill Samuel Brown's unexpired term)
Reelected April 1965 to April 1969
Mayor Pro Tem April 1967 to April 1969
Reelected April 1969 to April 1973
Mayor Pro Tem April 1969 to June 1970
Died June 24, 1970

Wendell Corey
Elected April 1965 to April 1969
Died November 8, 1968

Herbert Spurgin
Elected April 1963 to April 1967
Mayor Pro Tem April 1965 to April 1967
Reelected April 1967 to April 1971
Mayor April 1967 to April 1971

Anthony L. Dituri
Elected April 1967 to April 1971
Reelected April 1971 to April 1975
Mayor Pro Tem April 13, 1971 to April 26, 1971
Mayor April 27, 1971 to October 2, 1973
Died October 2, 1973

James B. Reidy, Jr.
Elected April 1965 to April 1973

Royal M. Sorensen
Elected April 1965 to April 1969

Virgil B. Kingsley
Appointed November 1968 to April 1969 (to fill Wendell Corey's unexpired term)
Elected April 1969 to April 1973
Mayor April 20, 1971 to April 26, 1971
Resigned April 26, 1971

John W. McClosky
Elected April 1969 to April 1977

Lowell B. Patton
Appointed June 1970 to April 1971 (to fill Kenneth Wamsley's unexpired term until the next general election)

Nathaniel Trives
Elected April 1971 to April 1975
Mayor Pro Tem April 1973 to April 1975
Reelected April 1975 to April 1979
Mayor April 1975 to April 1977

Robert T. Gabriel
Elected April 1971 to April 1973 (to continue Kenneth Wamsley's unexpired term)

Arthur L. Rinck
Appointed May 1971 to April 1973

Hillard L. Lawson
Appointed November 1973 to April 1975 (to fill Anthony Dituri's unexpired term)

Donna O'Brien Swink
Elected April 1973 to April 1977
Mayor Pro Tem April 1975 to April 1977
Reelected April 1977 to April 1981
Mayor April 1977 to April 1979
Resigned September 11, 1979

Pieter van den Steenhoven
Elected April 1973 to April 1977
Mayor April 1979 to November 1979
Reelected April 1977 to April 1981
Died August 1980

Seymour A. Cohen
Elected April 1975 to April 1979
Mayor Pro Tem April 1977 to April 1979

Christine E. Reed
Elected April 1975 to April 1979
Reelected April 1979 to April 1983
Mayor Pro Tem April 1979 to November 1979
Reelected April 1983 to November 1986
Mayor November 1984 to November 1986
Reelected November 1986 to November 1990

John J. Bambrick
Elected April 1977 to April 1981
Mayor November 1979 to April 1981

Perry Scott
Elected April 1977 to April 1981

Ruth Yannatta Goldway
Elected April 1979 to April 1983
Mayor Pro Tem November 1979 to April 1981
Mayor April 1981 to April 1983

William H. Jennings
Elected April 1979 to April 1983
Reelected April 1983 to November 1986
Mayor Pro Tem November 1984 to November 1986
Reelected November 1986 to November 1990

Cheryl D. Rhoden
Elected November 1979 to April 1981

Ken Edwards
Elected April 1981 to November 1984
Mayor Pro Tem April 1981 to April 1983
Mayor April 1983 to November 1984
Reelected November 1984 to November 1988
Died August 17, 1985

James P. Conn
Elected April 1981 to November 1984
Reelected November 1984 to November 1988
Mayor November 1986 to November 1988

Delores M. Press
Elected April 1981 to November 1984
Mayor Pro Tem April 1983 to November 1984

Dennis Zane
Elected April 1981 to November 1984
Reelected November 1984 to November 1988
Reelected November 1988 to November 1992
Mayor November 1988 to November 1990

David G. Epstein
Elected April 1983 to November 1986

Herbert Katz
Elected November 1984 to November 1988
Mayor Pro Tem November 1986 to November 1988
Reelected November 1988 to November 1992
Elected November 2000 to November 2004
Reelected November 2004 to November 2008
Mayor Pro Tem December 2004 to December 2005
Mayor Pro Tem December 2006 to December 2007
Mayor December 2007 to December 2008
Reelected November 2008 to November 2012
Died January 7, 2009

Alan S. Katz
Appointed October 1985 to November 1986 (to fill Ken Edwards unexpired term)
Elected November 1986 to November 1988

David Finkel
Elected November 1986 to November 1990
Mayor Pro Tem November 1988 to November 1990

Judy Abdo
Elected November 1988 to November 1992
Mayor November 1990 to December 1991
Mayor Pro Tem December 1991 to November 1992
Reelected November 1992 to November 1996
Mayor November 1992 to November 1994

Kenneth Genser
Elected November 1988 to November 1992
Mayor Pro Tem November 1990 to December 1991
Mayor December 1991 to November 1992
Reelected November 1992 to November 1996
Reelected November 1996 to November 2000
Mayor Pro Tem December 1998 to December 1999
Mayor December 1999 to December 2000
Reelected November 2000 to November 2004
Reelected November 2004 to November 2008
Reelected November 2008 to November 2012
Mayor December 2008 to January 2009
died January 9, 2010

Robert T. Holbrook
Elected November 1990 to November 1994
Reelect November 1994 to November 1998
Mayor Pro Tem December 1996 to December 1997
Mayor December 1997 to December 1998
Reelected November 1998 to November 2002
Reelected November 2002 to November 2006
Mayor December 2005 to November 2006
Reelected November 2006 to November 2010
Reelected November 2010 to November 2014
Retired November 2014

Kelly Olsen
Elected November 1990 to November 1994

Antonio Vazquez

Elected November 1990 to November 1994
Elected November 2012 to November 2016
Served as Mayor Pro Tempore December 2014 to December 2015
Served as Mayor December 2015 to December 2016

Asha Greenberg
Elected November 1992 to November 1996
Mayor Pro Tem December 1994 to November 1996
Reelected November 1996 to November 2000
Resigned September 25, 1998

Paul Rosenstein
Elected November 1992 to November 1996
Mayor December 1994 to December 1996
Reelected November 1996 to November 2000

Pam O'Connor
Elected November 1994 to November 1998
Mayor December 1996 to December 1997
Mayor Pro Tem December 1997 to December 1998
Reelected November 1998 to November 2002
Mayor December 1998 to December 1999
Mayor Pro Tem December 1999 to December 2000
Reelected November 2002 to November 2006
Mayor December 2004 to December 2005
Reelected November 2006 to November 2010
Mayor Pro Tempore December 2008 to December 2010
Reelected November 2010 to November 2014
Mayor December 2012 to December 2014
Reelected November 4, 2014 to November 6, 2018

Ruth Ebner
Elected November 1994 to November 1998

Michael Feinstein
Elected November 1996 to November 2000
Reelected November 2000 to November 2004
Mayor December 2000 to November 2002

Kevin McKeown
Elected November 1998 to November 2002
Reelected November 2002 to November 2006
Mayor Pro Tem December 2001 to November 2004
Reelected November 2006 to November 2010
Reelected November 2010 to November 2014
Reelected November 4, 2014 to November 6, 2018
Mayor December 2014 to December 2015

Richard Bloom
Elected April 1999 (to fill Asha Greenberg's unexpired term)
Reelected November 2000 to November 2004
Mayor Pro Tem December 2000 to December 2001
Mayor December 2002 to December 2004
Reelected November 2004 to December 2008
Mayor December 2006 to December 2007
Mayor Pro Tem December 2007 to December 2008
Reelected November 2008 to November 2012
Mayor December 2010 to December 2012

Bobby Shriver
Elected November 2004 to November 2008
Mayor Pro Tem December 2005 to November 2006
Reelected November 2008 to November 2012
Mayor May 2010 to December 2010

Gleam Davis
Appointed February 2009 to November 2010
(to fill Herb Katz's unexpired term)
Reelected November 2010 to November 2012 (short term)
Mayor Pro Tempore December 2010 to December 2012 
Reelected November 2012 to November 2016
Mayor Pro Tempore December 2016 to December 2018

Terry O'Day
Appointed February 2010 to November 2010
(to fill Ken Genser's unexpired term)
Reelected November 2010 to November 2012 (short term)
Reelected November 2012 to November 2016

Ted Winterer
Elected November 2012 to November 2016
Mayor Pro Tempore December 2015 - December 2016
Mayor December 2016 - December 2018

Sue Himmelrich
Elected November 4, 2014 to November 6, 2018

Last updated: 12/14/2016
City of Santa Monica © 2017

1685 Main St., Santa Monica, CA 90401 · (310) 458-8411 · TTY (310) 917-6626