City Council
[…] Signatures were gathered, and they were verified
by the County Registrar. On April 22, 2014, the Clerk
reported to Council that petitions had been signed by more than the requisite 10%
of the City's registered voters. Thus,
the referendum qualified for the ballot.
Discussion
The Council's choices are established and constrained by
state law. Elections Code section 9237 provides
that, once a referendum petition qualifies, "the effective date of the
ordinance shall be suspended and the legislative body shall reconsider the
ordinance." Elections Code section
9241 provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]f the legislative body does not
entirely repeal the ordinance against which the petition is filed, the
legislative body shall submit the ordinance to the voters, either at the next
regular municipal election … or at a special election called for the purpose,
not less than 88 days after the order of the legislative body." If a challenged ordinance goes to the voters,
the Elections Code provides that it shall not be effective until approved by a
majority of those voting.
The Elections Code also establishes certain consequences of
repeal. It provides that, if the